School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Some years ago there lived a landlord in Ballinagar. His name was Harry Louis. He was a very severe man and showed no mercy to his poor tenants who were unable to pay their rents. There were a lot of poor people in Ballagown. He threatened to evict them all who would not pay. So the people formed a committee. They came to the conclusion nobody rich or poor to pay the rent until the poor people would get a promise that they would not be evicted. There was an old man and his wife in the district. They feared being evicted so they paid the rent unknown to the people. When the committee found out that they had it paid they again came together. The decided to burn his house There were three men chosen to
    Bridie Dillon
    Tom Flaherty