School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. About eighty years ago there did two men go fishing to a lake near Loughrea. The name of the lake is Breach Loch it is near the lake of Loughrea. Their names were John Lyons and his brother. They are living in Airyhill. It was late in the night when the reached the lake. When they put down the fishingrod in the water they saw something stirring in the bottom of the lake. After a while the saw an "animal coming up to the top of the water. He had a head like a horse and a stout body. So when the saw that they ran as quickly as they could home. When they got over the wall they heard the thing clapping his feet on the wall behind them. So they were much frightened and the never went near that lake again.
    Mary Madden
    Pat Power