School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When the Blessed Virgin and the child Jesus were fleeing from Herod's soldiers one day they came to a house. The Blessed Virgin asked food of the woman of the house and she did not give it to her. Then the started off again until they came to another house. The woman of the house there told them to sit down and rest and she gave them some food. Then the continued their journey. As they were going along the Blessed Virgin asked Jesus what would he give the good woman for being so kind to them. Jesus said that he would give her twelve children and they would all die before herself. He then said that he would aslo give the other woman who refused to help them twelve children and that they would all live after her. Then the blessed Virgin said that it would be a very cruel thing to do to the good woman to have all her children die before her. Then Our Lord went away and left the
    Bridie Dillon
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway