School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When St Patrick was growing old one day St. Bridget came to see him before he died. When they were talking St. Patrick asked St. Bridget to leave him out when he would be dead. He told her to weave her own linen and to put it around him when he would be dead. He told her when he would be dying to put him sitting on a chair and to catch his right hand with hers, and to put her right foot to his and she would see a great sight. When he was dying she did so, and she saw the Blessed Virgin and a crowd of angels carrying his soul to heaven.
    Mary Dillon.
    I got this story from my mother Mrs Bridget Dillon Airyhill, Kylebrack, Loughrea. She is fifty years of age.
        1. saints
    Mary Dillon