School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her eyes in the water of the well. Therefore when people have sore eyes they go to the well and wash their in the water of the well.
    When St. Dymphna was leaving home she brought a bell with her. It is said that she hid it near the well in Kilnadeema.
    There is a stone in the graveyard in Derrybrine. The track of St. Patrick's knee is in the stone. There is always water lodged in it. If a person had sore eyes and if he went to the graveyard and prayed in it, then if he fell asleep before he would leave it, it would be a sign that he would be cured.