School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. I got this story from my Granny Mrs. Kelly, Cloonruff, Ballygar, Co. Galway.
    Riobard na Gliogarnach lived in Toberavady near Athleague. He was a Protestant and a very cruel man.
    A widow and her three sons lived somewhere around Athleague. Two of her sons were working outside the town and Riobard used to see those boys going to work. So one day he ordered the boys to be brought in to him.
    When they went in he asked them what religion they belonged to and they said the catholic. So he said if they did not give up their religion he would hang them, but they would not, so he got them hanged.
    Then the widow had one boy 13 years and Riobard also sent for him and asked him and tried to force him to give up his religion and the little boy would not, and his mother came and asked the man to leave her that boy.
    He said then that he would
    Languages