School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. There is gold buried down in the foot ball field. A boy named Jimmy Cuffe found a sword in the bog behind the school it was a French sword that was used by the French who came over to Ireland under Humbert in 1798.
  2. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of rain and snow. When the cat eats grass it is the sign of rain. When the smoke blows up the chimney it is the sign of good weather. When the sea-gul comes here it is the sign that there is a storm on the sea.
    When the cricket sings at the fire it is the sign of rain. If the sut falls down the chimney in a big lump it is the sign of rain.
    Mary Mullooly