School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. In the times when Denis Kelly was landlord he was a cruel tyrant over his tenants.
    One man named Connelly, whose great grandson is now living in the old home in Drinane, happened to have a crop of good big potatoes. When potatoes were large the people called them lumpers.
    The father and mother were going away on business one day and they told the children to bolt the door and not to let in any strangers particularly the 'Emergency Men'. These men were named Diamond and Guest, two Cromwellian 'hangers-on' of the O Kellys. They lived in the little square which they, or some of the planters or English called 'Victoria Square'. The people here still call it Victoria Sq. in derision or when joking the people who live there. Their business was to ride round the estate and bring news to Denis Kelly of all the affairs connected with the tenants, their crops, good or bad yield, their stock improvements, any signs of increasing prosperity, etc. If they noticed a good crop, the landlord would take an opportunity of asking for some of the produce - a bag of the fine potatoes - oats and so on. The tenant dare not even show signs