School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. Local Stories
    The O' Kelly's were the chieftains of this place. Denis was the last of them. There is a round tower built like the towers of long ago but smaller. There is an inscription in it, saying that he was the last chieftain of Uí Máire, but there were other places more important than him. There was a castle near Ballinasloe and in other places. He was married twice and there are two Head - stones of his wives a short distance from the tower. He was a bad man in many ways but he had some good qualities. He and his two wives tried to pervert the people to Protestants, the wives were worse then himself. They used to go around to their tenants houses and give them prizes for the nicest gardens on condition that the people would turn Protestant. Very few of them turned and those that did were called Ballygar Jumpers.