School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. About a century ago Dennis Kelly became heir to the land which his forefather had confiscated. Of course he evicted many of his tenants.
    On the occassion he evicted a widow. When he reached her house she was boiling potatos and she begged him to let her eat her dinner but he would not respond.
    He was cursed by the priest (Father Wallace). He said that he would never have an heir to his property and it happened so.
    On another occasion he met a comrade of his called Marcas Acrac who was fond of composing rhymes and Dennis asked him to compose a rhyme. Marcas was not willing to do so but the landlord insisted so he said:
    "The chapel is built and the
    church shall fall