School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. 1) If you get up in the morning and see smoke coming out of another ones chimney and if you come in and put down your own fire you will take that persons butter.
    2) If a person goes out early on May morning with a red shirt on her to milk a cow she puts bad luck on that cow, then that cow has no butter on her milk the whole year round.
    3) If a person comes in on May day and you are churning and if he does not take the handle of the churn he brings out your butter.
    4) On May day some people throw empty spools into your field where the cows are so that the cows will not have milk for the year.
    5) If you clean out the cow house on May day some beast is sure to die before the year is out.
    6) Children strew flowers the night before the 1st May at the hall door and they say that the Blessed Virgin comes in and blesses the house.
    7) If you give away milk on May day you will be giving it away all the year.
    8) If you clean out the house on May day you will sweep out your luck.