School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    echoing sound and this would waken Cormac. When the soldiers reached the house and stood on the flag Cormac heard them and jumped out of bed.
    As Cormac peeped out he saw that the soldiers were covered with snow and in a minute he thought of a plan. There was a large pan of sour milk in the hut in which he dipped his coat and as there was no light the soldiers would not distinguish him from one of themselves. He went and got his sword and in a second the door was burst open. He mixed with the snow covered and escaped.
    Teresa Gilligan