School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    caught his horns and at the end of the struggle Cormac won. Cormac came home and when asked by his father for the bull he rose his hands and while doing so repeated "I held him as long as I could." In those hands were the horns of the bull for which he was sent. Another story relates that one night while Cormac and his brother Liam ? were churning milk in their little hut at the foot of the rock a party of Sir Fredrick Hamilton's soldiers arrived at the door. The night was snowing and Cormac and Liam coloured themselves with the butter - milk and when they had done this they took their swords and opened the door. When the soldiers came they did not know their enemies from themselves in the darkness. Cormac
    Kathleen Rooney
    Joseph Rooney