School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    not held on hills in this neighbourhood. The fairs are held in the streets of the towns. There is a fair green in most towns on which the sheep are sold. Luck is given back when a beast is sold. Sometimes it is five shillings. This is called "Luck Penny." When a bargain is made the man who is buying the beast says "Hold out your hand will you take so much." If he says he will the bargain is made. If it was a calf that was sold a piece of string would be tied to his tail. It it were a sheep it would be a mark of keel[?] that would be put on it. Sheep, cattle and horses are sold in the same fairs. The fairs in Manorhamilton are held on 12th of every month. They are held in Lurganboy on 21st of every month. When a cow is sold there is mud put on her flank and sometimes there is a piece of hair cut from behind her ear.
        1. trade
    Annie Gilmartin