School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and blackberrys in Autumn. "High Windows" are played by a lot of children who gather together and catch each others hands. The children stand round in a ring. Some child runs round the ring and tigs another. The child who she tigs runs after her in through the ring and tries to catch her. When she catches her she has to go and catch hands in the ring. The other girl runs round and tigs some one else. A lot of children gather together to play "Den". They make a den and two stay in the den and the rest go out. The two who stay in the den make up between them who they will catch. One of them goes out to catch some two and the other stays in the den to keep them out. When the are caught they keep the den and catch some one else. "Tig" is played when one child runs after another and tries to tig her. When she tigs her she runs away and the other one follows to tig her. "Lord Luke Lord John" is played by a lot of children who catch each otehr by the back in a row. Two children start together at each end of the row and catch each others hands. One of them takes a colour and the other another colour. Then the children in the row come along and go out between the two girls until the last child in the row comes. The two girls ask her what
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim