School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    About a hundred years ago the rush candles were used in this locality. This is the way they were made. The rushes were got in soft boggy land as it is there the big strong rushes grew. They were pulled by the hand and the top and bottom part was cut off so as to have them them the same length as the pan. Then they were peeled with the nails. All the skin was not taken off as if it was the soft white inside part would break. One fourth of the skin was left on to hold the rush together. Butter was melted on a candle pan or griosad over the fire. Before the candles were put on the candle pan they were thoroughly dried. They were tied in bundles and hung in the chimney over the fire. When the butter was melted it was lifted and the rushes were dipped in it. Then they were
    Mary Mc Ternan
    Cloonagh, Co. Leitrim