School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night as two ramblers, Michael Jamesy (McPartlan) and Phil McKenna were returning after their night's ramble.. (they were travelling on the Mountain Road about a half mile from "Daughter's Home - on that lonely stretch of road between Master McNiff's and Jimmy Beirne's Bridge) they met "Daughter" on the road. She was in the company of others but the two men could recognise no one except "Daughter." The men did not speak to her but made a hasty retreat to the house of Pat Flynn (Moneenatieve). Pat was in bed as it was passed bedtime about 12.30 o clock. They told him not to light anything - they preferred the dark till they got over their fright.
    On several occasions she was heard lilting her favourite tunes (after her death) on that piece of road where she appeared to the ramblers.Even to the present day lone night travellers carefully avoid walking on this lonely piece of road. That Daughter was taken away by the "good people" (who according to béaloideas always cast their spells
    Thomas Byrne
    Liscuillew Lower, Co. Leitrim