School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (no title) (continued)

In Aughavas there is a stone with a well in it, at which St. Patrick knelt...

(continued from previous page)
    cabbage for their dinner was out of this well. When she had the cabbage boiled as she thought, and went to lift it she had only a pot of blood. This well is still to be seen near Aughavas chapel.
  2. The well which is in the tree along the castle lane at Tubberonan beside Mohill, was at one time on the top of the hill over the castle in a tree there. But on account of so many people going to visit it for cures of ailments, the landlord's son who was a policeman home on leave, got angry at seeing the land trampled with paths to it. He took a hatchet to cut a big hole in the tree to let out the water. He cut the hole down right under the little well, but still the water never stirred nor flowed out. He then threw stones in it, and that failed. After
    John Cumiskey
    Charles Cumiskey