School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. Young people spend that night in ducking and other games. They get a tub into the house and they fill it with water. They put in money or an apple or something else. They all begin to duck for the thing, and whoever gets it in his mouth can keep it. Some people get a turnip and cut eyes and a nose out of it. They cut a big mouth and they light the candle and put it in. They bring it out and if they see anybody go anyplace they set it for him when he is coming back to frighten him. They tie a turnip to the latch of a door and when he opens the door it hits him in the face. Sometimes they blow red pepper in the key hole and the people sneeze inside. On Hallow-een the people clean the house and leave plenty of food and water for the visions of people to come back. They throw out the water in the morning.
    James Judge
    Male
  2. People bake pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. (Nearly every.) Pancakes are made in town and country on that night. Some people would not eat them any other way but to have jam on them. On St. Patrick's day people wear