School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. There are different sizes of churns and various shapes.
    Some churns are shaped like a barrel, and revolve on a stand made for the purpose. There is another barrel churn fitted with a dash and this dash is moved up and down through the milk, until the butter is gathered on it. This process is called "brashing". In most places this is done by the hand, but there is also a machine for the purpose. This machine is worked by a horse outside, and there is a long beam attached to a large wheel in the dairy. The churn dash is fitted to the beam, and as the wheel revolves the dash is moving up and down in the same manner as when brashed with the hand. The principal parts of this churn are, the lid, plug, dash, and cup or "cappaun". This is saucer-shaped with a hole in the centre to slip over the dash, and prevent the milk splashing over the lid of the churn. The
    Leo Kenny