School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. Travelling people do not go around as much at present as they used to long ago, but still there are some who go from door to door yet. People of this class have been doing so for generations past. They are very poor people most of them look for a bit to eat, or for some place to rest. Others carry baskets an the arms with small goods in them for sale. Some people buy from them just for charity. Local shopkeepers supply them with their goods. Very seldom they are welcome and are rarely kept at night. Any people that keep them give them a bed in an out-house. Those people generally get flour or meal or bacon for alms. Some of those people travel on foot, others have donkeys and carts for taking them about, and some have horses and
      1. people by social grouping
    Stephen Kelly