Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. A local tale of 'Ninety-Eight.
    In 1798 there was a man named Tom Gilheany who lived in Drumkeeran he took his pike with him and left Drumkeeran to join the French men at Killala. After he joined the French they defeated the English at Castlebar, and the English ran so fast that it is still known as the "Races of Castlebar." After that they marched to Tuam and back to Sligo and up through Drumshanbo, Fenagh, and into Cloone, and while they were drinking and having a good time the chains were taken off their guns and thrown into Kieldra lough. When they left Cloone they went to Ballinamuck where the English met and defeated them. Tom Gilheany fled over hills and moors and he slept behind a ditch until the following morning, and he met a man called Shuffling Seán. Seán brought him to his house, and Tom told him he had not eaten anything for forty-eight hours, so Seán prepared plenty of food and drink for him. Seán pleased him so well that he told him he had a little money, and that he could
    John Cumiskey