School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. On Hallow e'en we play all sorts of (and ) tricks. We duck in a basin of water for sixpence or a shilling, and whoever takes the money out of the water in his mouth keeps it. People go around tying doors, taking shutters off shop windows, and putting them on other windows, and they knock at doors. The games we play on Hallow-e'en are we hang an apple out of the ceiling and whoever catches it in his mouth can keep it, and whoever takes a bite out of it gets a nut. If you peel the whole skin off an apple without breaking it, and throw
    John Cumiskey