School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. The name of my town land is Tawlaught. It is situated in the parish of Mohill in Co. Leitrim. There are twelve families in it. There are only two of the same name in it, Duke is the most common name. There are five slated houses and seven neatly thatched. It got its name because it is between two hills. There are three people over seventy none of them know any Irish. The houses were more numerous long ago. There are no houses in any sort of ruins. Several people emigrated to the U.S.A. There is no song nor story made up about it. It is good land the year were dry. There are no woods, nor rivers, lakes, nor streams.
  2. My Home District.
    I live in Shannagh in the parish of Mohill in Co. Leitrim. There are four families in Shannagh. In Shannagh there are three slated houses and a house with a galvanized roof. This is how Shannagh got its name. The biggest fox in Co. Leitrim was killed in
    Shannagh, Co. Leitrim
    James Mc Conville