School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    made from linen. People long ago grew their own flax and made their own linen. The women nowadays knit socks and stockings, and they are made in factories too. There is no thread spun in this district nowadays, but some time ago people spun their own thread. There are no spinning wheels now, but long ago there were any amount of them. When people are in mourning they wear black clothes.
    When people are getting married they wear the best clothes they have. At some marriages the bride has a very long frock.
    Leo Kenny.
    Sixth Standard
  2. Clothes made locally.
    There are five tailors in the parish of Mohill. Mr. Nicholson in Hyde St. Mr. O'Shea. Mr. Crossan. Mr. O'Sullivan. and Mrs Sharkey. The clothes are not spun or woven locally. There are no sayings about a tailor He uses a scissors, a tape, a sewing-machine, a thimble,
    Patrick Joe Kelly