School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    them are the McDonaghs, who come oftenest, and they usually come on fair days and market days. They do not bring the news or tell stories. A fiddler comes very often and he is called Lee. He walks from place to place playing a fiddle. He has no certain days for coming. He comes any day except Sunday.
  2. Travelling Folk. 27th April, 1938.
    Travelling people call to our house. The same class of people are doing so for centuries. They sell suitable things for a house and other things. People buy from them on some occasions. They obtain their supplies [?] wholesale places. These people are welcome because they sell things to suit country people, and much cheaper. Long ago they stayed for a night and sometimes more, now they do not stay at all. Some of them go home if they have a home, others sleep in caravans, and others in byres. The tinkers accept alms of all kinds of food. They go about in carts, cars, and caravans. They go
      1. people by social grouping
    James Judge