School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. If you go under a ladder you will not grow any more. If you see a black cat it is for luck. If you break a mirror you will have seven years bad luck. When a person lets salt fall it is unlucky. Some people do not throw out any ashes on a May morning. Get up early on May morning, and wash you face in the dew, and you will not be sunburned for that year. If you are going anywhere and meet a redhaired woman you should turn back. Should a bird fall in at your window it is a sign of death in the family. A dog howling outside a house is a sign of a death If a hare enters a town or house it is a sign of a fire. To see two magpies flying together is news of a birth or sorrow,