School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you hear the cock crow three times at night someone will die. A black cat is lucky [?] If you look into a mirror at night you will see fairies. If your right hand is itching you will be shaking hands. If you are going on a journey and meet a red haired woman you will have bad luck. If you see a cat wiping her jaws and she looks at you then you will be the first to die.
    John Ward.
    Sixth Standard
  2. Some people say that a black cat is lucky.
    Some people thing that the number 13 is unlucky while others think it is lucky. The 13th of the month is supposed to be an unlucky day. Some people say Friday is an unlucky day. Some people say that if you walk under a ladder you will never grow bigger. If you see the new moon through a glass it is supposed to be unlucky, but if you see it without lookey looking through glass you should turn your money for luck.
    If a person breaks a mirror he is supposed to have seven years' bad luck. If you see two magpies on the road it is supposed to be bad luck. If you let salt fall people around here say it is a sign of
    Jim Mc Cusker