School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Early in the 19th century when industrialism was at its height in these islands, a man named Norris obtained possession of the lands lately held by Lean O'Rourke of Lereevy: i.e. Lereevy, Tully-oscar and part of Ardrum.
    Norris was from Down or Armagh. His faith was in flax and his hope in linen. He built a flax mill, hewed a mill race race through 30 feet of solid rock, sloughed with bullock teams the Lereevy Hills and sowed it all with flax and more flax.
    For a while he prospered. His huge mansion, stores and spinning mills were a wonder in the county. An auxiliary scutch mill was built at Pollonass and a colony of weaver established at Tully on the old road to Fenagh, but, bad crops, bad prices, competition or lack of transport brought
    Mary Meehan
    Derrinkeher (Mc Donnell), Co. Leitrim