School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There is a great difference between the marriage customs now and long ago. The weddings are not as big now as they were long ago. The parties now go away on motor cars and do not come home until late in the night. Long ago the parties used go to and from the Church on horse back. On the way home the newly married couple used to go first and all the others used to follow.
    When they arrived at the bridegroom's house they would have a wedding party to which all their friends and neighbours were invited. They used to dance and sing all the day until it was evening. Then the straw boys would come to wish them a happy life.
    The leader of the straw-boys was usually the best dancer and singer. The straw-boys used to have masks on their faces and big hats and coats on them also. They would dance