School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. A man was in bed one night and after a time he heard his name called twice. He got up and a voice at the window asked for a pipe of tobacco. This is an awful story for a person to come here to me for tobacco and the village below there near you. Can't you give me the tobacco for I could not go to the village for it. He got up and went to his pocket and cut the pipe full of tobacco. He went over and lifted up the window and reached out the bit of tobacco. At the same time he peeped out and he saw his very best friend who was dead for over twelve months. The next morning he ordered his pipe to be burned and he never left the bed till he left it dead.