School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Long ago there were no creameries in this country and people had to make their own butter. The following methods were used for buttermaking. After taking the milk from the cows it was put into pans and left to set overnight. The cream used then form on top of the milk and when fit it used be removed with a saucer or skimmer and put into cream tubs. When there was a certain amount of cream it had to be made into butter. This was done by putting the cream into a churn. There was a cover in the churn with a round hole in the middle and through this hole the handle of churn staff was placed. At the end of the churn staff there was a square thich board for to meet the cream and you had to keep the staff going up and down into the cream until such time as the butter formed. It was very slow but it had to be done. In later years it used be made by barrell. The barrell was placed so that it could revolve around when worked by a handle. It was a