School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Shebeen is an old Irish word for places where drink is made and sold without a licence. Remote lonely places such as old caves, and bleak mountain sides are the most likely places to find Shebeens. The people who own these places have there own stills and make something like whiskey, which is called poteen, and sell it at about half the price of whiskey.
    People dealing in illicit distillation as it is called have to be very careful in disguising the places where the stills are because the guards are always on the watch out, for this sort of work. We often read in the newspaper where they find those stills, and the owner often gets long terms of imprisonment, or the alternative heavy fines often reaching up to £200.
    1. products