School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. About a half a mile from my home, stands an old ruin known as Lislaughtin Abbey. It was built by O'Connor Kerry and it was the home of the Franciscan Monks. When it was built O'Connor presented a beautiful cross to the Monks.
    It is a beautiful and well built monastery. The walls are very firm as the cement was mixed with oxen blood. The walls are four feet wide and now are in state collapse.
    It was besieged by the British soldiers in the year 1680. They were passing it by but when the monks saw them going they rang their bells in joy. The soldiers returned and the young Monks ran away but four old Monks were murdered before the high altar. The monks who escaped carried the processional cross with them but lost it. It was found a few years ago by John Jeffcott.