School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There were holy wells throughout the country long ago and people used visit them at certain times of the year. They used get whatever they used pray for and they used pay rounds there also. Each person would leave some token at the holy well such as a piece of cloth. There was a holy well in the land of Patrick Holly of Ahanagran and one day a woman took a bucket of water out of the well and the next morning when she got up the well was removed from its former place. There is a holy well in Asdee and people come from lots of places to pay rounds there.