School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There was a Parish priest in Ballylongford some years ago. One night he retired to bed very tired after his day's work. He was not long in bed when he heard his bedroom window been struck with some gravel. He got out of bed and opened his window (which was in the high story) and asked what was wrong. The person spoke to him, and told him that he was wanted at once at such a man's house as his daughter was dying. Well now this man's wife was already dead and himself and his daughter lived together. The Priest got ready and went to the house which was a few miles away and on going towards the house he saw that it was in darkness. He was surprised but still he went to the door and found it locked and they all in bed. Hewever he called up the father and asked him did he send for him that his daughter was dying. The father was surprised and said