School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. There are different kinds of herbs and each herb has its own cure. Some are used for healing ointments and others for pains, sprains, broken bones, insanity, sores that are taken from cows and the jaundice. The herb that is used for pains is called Horse-Radish and the root is cleaned and is made fine with a hammer. It is rubbed to the place where the pain is. There is another herb known as the Quinine and it is very good for the blood. There is an herb known as the "Cumphory" and it is used for sprains. When it is put on it sticks to the sprain and
    Mary Diggin
    Mrs M. Diggin