School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Basket Making
    Long ago there was a man named Pat Sullivan. This man was very poor and her earned his living by basket - making. This man used to make these baskets for himself and also for the people round about him. He used go our first picking the twigs. The he used to boil the twigs so as to make them white. when he used take them up he used peel the skin off them. Then he would put them up over the fire seasoning so as to make them hard and tough. Then about after a week he would have them ready to make the baskets. First he would dig a big scraw and he would put this scraw on the floor. The he would
    Nora Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry