School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. About thirty years ago the people used to use churns for making butter, but now a days they use seperators. These churns were used once or twice every week. They were used by the poor and by the rich. These churns were wide in the bottom and narrow on top. There were different kinds of churns. The farmers used to have big ones and the poor people used to have small ones. There is a handle in the middle of the church and this handle is called the meggar or churn-staff. At the bottom of this there is a heavy bit of timber with five holes in it. There are four holes in it for leaving air to the cream, and one big hole for the handle. Above this there is another bit of timber with one hole and above this there
    Nora Walsh
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry