School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. A churn is made by a cooper. It is made in the shape of a barrel. The best stuff for a churn is oak or pine. The wood for a churn is cut into narrow strips called staves. These staves are kept together with hoopes about three or four inches thick. It is then bound around it with oak the best stuff for a churn. A churn is wide in the bottom and the top is narrow. There is a very strong bottom in a churn. The bottom of it is made from white deal, fitted in very tight to prevent it from leaking.
    A churn is fitted with a cover with a hole in the middle as as that the churn staff could be worked up and down through the cover. Churns are not much in use now adays, and coopers are very few also. Very few coopers
    Mary Gorman
    John Dineen