School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    a monstrous pan of gold. He was told in his dream that up through the centre of the fort grew a briar and not to attempt to cut it but to dig around it.
    James and another man named Tim Sugrue, prepared and went to dig for the gold. When coming near the flag, he and his comrade man were forced to withdraw. They heard a great howling approaching the place where they were digging for the treasure. Innumerable horsemen, horses, and hounds were fast approaching. They were as close on the men that the two had to retreat from the business. Next night and many nights after James O'Donoghue and Tim Sugrue came to the fort to look for the gold but the same fate befell them every night.
    It is always said by the old people, who tell such ancient legends, that forts always contain some hidden treasures. But they never seem to know by whom they were hidden.