School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

throw it down in the stream that it was coming down to themselves and drowning them.
    This James Flynn put down his bonhams in a house in which he keeps pigs in the fort. One of the bonhams was taken and a fairy bonham left there instead. One day they were all looking at this strange bonham and he went down through the ground. There is a cave in the fort and steps going down to it.
    James Flynn knew a man from Scartaglen and his name was Ned Healy. He ploughed up a fort in Scartaglen and he got a bad fever and died.
    John Laide sat cabbage in his fort and it never grew to him.
  2. John Foley, from Kells, a servant working for John W. Daly, saw a light over a fort in his lands.
    This fort is round in shape and is surrounded by white thorn bushes. People say that there did a strange thing happen afterwards. There was a woman living in a house in John Daly's farm, whose name was Mrs. Flemming. One Sunday morning all the people of the neighbourhood were gone to Mass and she was going for her goat and it was
    Mrs Burke
    Farmer's wife