School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. At first there were but five families in Bally McElligott, who were implicated in the movement, the Fitzgearlds, the Slatterys, (known locally as "Zeals") the O'Mahony's of Rathanny, the O'Briens and the Laceys of Shanavalla.
    John Fitzgearld of Ballyfinogue, (who later had to leave the country and died about 4 years ago in America ages 73.) was the captain. He invited his two cousins, O'Sullivans, of Ballymaline, near Castleisland, to the first raid. They went to enemy house in the district and demanded their fire arms. They them made the 'man of the house' swear that he would 'feed himself, his family his servants and what was spared to give to the landlord and no more'. They searched the house for the "griddle", that the yellow meal bread used the baked on and broke that on "the flag of the hearth" and made the owner of the house promised to the submissive to their orders were carried out they left. This was the beginning of the movement which made the Irish people eat proper and good food themselves.
    The O'Sullivans started the movement in Castleisland, where John Fitzgearlg went with them on their raids. They also went to the Firies to John O'Briens and were joined there
    Pat Lacy
    Farmer