School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    though he was not her rightful owner. Eugene took him in to the field where the cow was, along with twenty two other cows, and told him to point out his own cow. He pointed out one of the best cows in the field, but it was not the straying cow so he had to go without her.
    She was a small fat grey cow and she stayed at Cullotys until she was twelve years old. At the end of that time he took her to a fair in Castleisland and sold her.
  2. Many houses were built of mud and rushes mixed together. The rushes to be cut two or three days before being used. Water used be thrown on the mud and then it used be trampled on to make it tough. The walls were made about 3 feet wide and then paned or cut down with a spade to make them smooth. All these houses were covered with thatch, usually rushes. Boggy scraws, about ten feet long and three feet wide were cut to put down on the bog deal rafters. These scraws were bound on with a sugán made of coarse hay. This work was called sewing the house. The needle used was
        1. buildings
    Daniel Culloty