School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Churns are rarely seen now, but long ago they were the chief means of butter-making. A churn is a 3 1/2 feet high. It is a foot and half wide at the top and bottom. The parts are the staff, the cup and the lid, which was called the "claibín'.
    The cover has a hole in it through which the churn staff is put. The staff is a long stick hav-ing attached a square piece of wood, which has holes in it. This is used to beat the cream until it's made into butter.
    The butter cup is a round shaped piece of wood with a hole in the bottom so that the staff may go down through it. It rests on the lid and prevents the cream from spattering through the lid.
    Long ago there was no special person for doing the churning; anyone next to hand used to do it. If anybody came into the house while the churning was being done they were not allowed to go out until they had given a helping hand. People used to say if they went out without doing so, they would take the