School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Jim Leary of Bally Mc Elligott brother of Jack Leary was a famous step dancer. He got prizes for the Highland Fling the Black Bird and Father O'Flynn. He used to put soap on the table and dance steps on it without falling off.
    There was a noted dancer in Killfalleny. His name was Denis J O'Sullivan. He could dance jigs, reels, and hornpipes. He was taught by Maurice Brosnan. There used to be a competition at Curran's on the night of Curran's fair. The Currans people used to be the best. They used to have Eugene Fallon playing the backpipes, a man who could play Ceól na Siar.
    Pat Lacy
    Farmer
    Coolnadead, Co. Kerry
  2. William Looney who died about 21 years ago in Arabella Bally McElligott, lived at one time at Gloun-namenty. He used to walk to Caherciveen usually in two days but once, mistaking the date of the fair, and finding his [?] take at Castlemaine water bridge, he decided to continue and do two days' journey in a day and a night. He arrived in the morning, bought a cow, and left to return the same day. He [?] next morning at 5 o'clock. As he was a labourer he had to set to work on the same day.