School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the McMahons and the Caseys and O'Sullivans from that place. The people helped them in every way and were only too pleased to obey their orders.
  2. There are four castles in the parish of BallyMcElligott; all these castles were owned by the McElligotts. There is one castle at Bally Carthy the other is at Bally McThomas; there is another at Ara-Bella and there is a castle at Bally Mullen near Tralee.
    There used to be people hanged at Bally Mullen and the iron bar is there still off which they used to be hanged but it is covered with ivy. After the people had been hanged they used to be thrown into a big hole near by.
    Mrs Mc Ellistrim
    Teacher