School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. From time to time the parish of Bally McElligott has been the birthplace of strong men. John McEllistium of Ballydwyer told me that Mossie Reidy of Knockanvinane Bally McElligott won the Munster Championship in Tralee.
    He was born at Kncockavinane Bally McElligott and was a man of splendid physique and of unusual strength. About the year 1917, with scarcely any training, be brought ogg his great victory at throwing the 56 lb weight over the bar.
    Good judges thought at the time, that Reidy would develop into a World's champion, but unfortunately this youth's all too short and brilliant career came to an untimely end, when in a little while afterwards he was murdered by the Black and Tans. On Xmas Night 1920 he was shot at Ballydwyer creamery in Bally McElligott..
    He completed at several sports in Munster, in Tralee and in Cork and the neighbouring towns and carried off many prizes. He used trow the [?] cut between the legs without following a distance of 20 ft.
    He could lift a 20 stone bag of oats off the ground into a car. He was often challenged by [?] Welse of Lacamore O' Dorney after the sports in Tralee and always came off the victor in [?]
    John Mc Ellistrum
    Manager