School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

3 hours and 20 minutes.
    Over 80 years ago, Pat Lacey, father of Pat Lacey, now owner of the farm at Coolnadeed, Bally Mc Elligott, used to walk to fairs at Dingle, Cahersiveen, Listowel and Abbeyfeale.
    A few times he even walked to Ballinasloe with Jack Sugrue of O' Brennan, grand father of the present owner, John Sugrue. They used to take a long journey time with the journey and sell cattle to any of the dealers on the way up.
    Mathew McEnnery of Gortatlea, on a few occasions did the return journey to Kenmare with cattle completing a distance of 72 miles within the twenty four hours.
  2. Michael Ahern of Seart was a famous mower. He used to mow an Irish acre and a half of hay in the day. He was challenged by John Moriarty of Gortatlea, father of Richard Moriarty, who now lives on the farm at Gortatlea but he always beat him.
    Dan Culloty of Glounbawn was a great a mower. He used to mow an acre and a quarter in the day. He mowed in four counties Tipperary,
    John Mc Ellistrim
    Creamery manager