School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. It is said that the potato stalks were left in the ground and that small potatoes, about the size of marbles, grew under them. In some of these one eye was found. These were planted the following year and so the people procured seed. (for the following year.)
    Government relief reached this district. Meal was distributed at Farranfore. A story is told of a man who lived in a cabin on the farm now owned by Mick O'Sullivan, bragg. He was starving and set out for Farranfore where he expected some meal. He got the meal but when he was nearly home he dropped dead by the roadside.
    Maureen Griffin
    Daniel Scannell
    79
    Ardcrone, Co. Kerry
  2. (continued from previous page)
    A woman and her husband lived near Currens in a little cabin. One day when she had but little potatoes a poor starving woman came to her and begged for some. She gave her what she had. No sooner had the woman gone than she remembered